(605) 877-6128

Mahimahi

Mahi-Mahi is a beautiful fish with a rainbow of dazzling iridescent colors which fade after dying.  The back is electric green and blue with gold or silver sides and bellies.  The sides have a speckling of spots.
source

mahimahi-nutritional

Additional Information

Hawaii Mahimahi is an excellent source of healthy, extra lean protein. It is also low in saturated fat and low in sodium. It is rich in niacin, vitamin B12, phosphorus, and selenium. Hawaii Mahimahi also provides about 400 mg of omega-3’s (DHA and EPA) per 4 ounce serving of fresh fish.

Alternative Names

Dorado, Dolphinfish

Sustainability

Hawaii mahimahi are being fished sustainably.  Hawaii mahimahi population status is not formally assessed but assumed to be stable.  Overfishing does not appear to be occurring in the Hawaii fishery.  Catch rates indicate that the population is not overfished.

Facebook
Facebook
INSTAGRAM
SHARE