(605) 877-6128

Halibut

Halibut is a lean fish with mild, sweet tasting white flesh, large flakes and a firm but tender texture. Because of its leanness this fish becomes dried-out if overcooked..
source

Halibut Nutritional Facts

Additional Information

Halibut are the largest of all flounders/flatfish. They have an average commercial catch weight of 25-30 lbs but can weigh over 600 lbs and be up to 8 feet long. When butchered they yield four fillets or fletches.

Alternative Names

Pacific Halibut, Alaska Halibut, Cow of the Sea, Hippos of the Sea, Chicken Halibut (under 20 lbs), Hirame (Sushi)

Sustainability

About 2% of the halibut population that can be fished is found off Oregon and Washington, about 15% off British Columbia, and the remainder 80%+ off Alaska.

Facebook
Facebook
INSTAGRAM
SHARE