(605) 877-6128

Bigeye Tuna

Bigeye Tuna are prized for sashimi. They have a moderately pronounced flavor, a high fat content with marbling near the skin and a richer flavor than Yellowfin. Like other tuna, the texture is firm and “meaty” with large flakes. It is best served as sushi or cooked rare to medium-rare. Over-cooked tuna is “dog food”…tough and tasteless like eating cardboard.
source

Bigeye Nutritional Facts

Additional Information

Bigeye Tuna are similar to Yellowfin in appearance, but have a larger eye & head. Commercial average weight is 20-100 Lbs, but they can grow to over 400 Lbs.

Alternative Names

Ahi

Sustainability

Current status: Hawaii bigeye tuna are being fished sustainably.  Overfishing has been eliminated in the Hawaii fishery due to strict enforcement of bigeye catch quota.  Overfishing is occurring in international fishery in the western and central Pacific.  Population is not overfished.

Facebook
Facebook
INSTAGRAM
SHARE